Skip to content

Cookie Policy

If you want to learn more about the use of cookies by this website https://weebleding.com, you are in the right place. Below, we will explain what cookies are exactly, what type of cookies we use and for what purposes, and how you can exercise your right to configure your browser and reject the use of any of them.

However, you should know that if you decide not to use some cookies, this website may not function perfectly, affecting your user experience.

WHAT IS A COOKIE

A cookie is a file that is downloaded onto your computer when you access certain web pages or blogs.

Cookies allow that page, among other things, to store and retrieve information about your browsing habits or your computer, and depending on the information they contain and how you use your computer, they can be used to recognize you.

The user’s browser stores cookies on the hard drive only during the current session, taking up minimal memory space and not harming the computer. Cookies do not contain any specific personal information, and most of them are deleted from the hard drive when the browser session ends (these are called session cookies).

Most browsers accept cookies as a standard and, regardless of them, allow or deny temporary or stored cookies in security settings.

Cookies are associated with the browser, not the person, so they usually do not store sensitive information about you such as credit card or bank details, photos or personal information, etc. The data they store is technical, statistical, personal preferences, content personalization, etc.

ACCEPTANCE OF COOKIES: CURRENT REGULATIONS

By accessing this website, and in accordance with current data protection regulations, we inform you about the use of cookies, giving you the option to expressly accept them and access more information through this Cookie Policy.

You should know that, if you continue browsing, you will be giving your consent for the use of these cookies. However, at any time, you can change your mind and block their use through your browser.

For your peace of mind, this website complies with the provisions of current regulations regarding the use of cookies and your personal data:

The LSSI-CE regulation (Law of Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce)

The GDPR (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data), which unifies the regulation of the processing of personal data in EU countries.

This Cookie Policy may be modified at any time to adapt to regulatory developments or changes in our activities, with the policy that is published on the website at any given time being in effect.

TYPES OF COOKIES

In order to offer you a better user experience, obtain analytical data, store and retrieve information about your browsing habits or your device, and carry out its activity, this website https://weebleding.com, uses its own cookies and third-party cookies.

What types of cookies does this website use?

  • Technical cookies: These are those that allow the user to navigate through a website, platform, or application and use the different options or services that exist on it, such as controlling traffic and data communication, identifying the session, accessing restricted access parts, remembering the elements that make up an order, carrying out the purchase process of an order, making the request for registration or participation in an event, using security elements during navigation, storing content for the dissemination of videos or sound, or sharing content through social networks.
  • Personalization cookies: These cookies allow the user to access the service with certain predefined general characteristics based on a set of criteria on the user’s device, such as language, type of browser through which the service is accessed, regional configuration from which the service is accessed, etc.
  • Analytics Cookies: These are cookies that, either processed by us or by third parties, allow us to quantify the number of users and thus carry out statistical measurement and analysis of the use made by users of the service offered. To do this, your browsing on our website is analyzed in order to improve the range of products or services we offer you.
  • Advertising cookies: These are cookies that, either processed by us or by third parties, allow us to manage the advertising space in the most efficient way possible, adapting the content of the advertisement to the content of the requested service or to your use of our website. To do this, we can analyze your browsing habits on the Internet and show you advertising related to your browsing profile.
  • Behavioral advertising cookies: These cookies allow the most efficient management possible of the advertising spaces that the publisher may have included on a website, application or platform from which the requested service is provided. These cookies store information about users’ behavior obtained through continuous observation of their browsing habits, which allows the development of a specific profile to display advertising based on it.
  • Third-party cookies: This website https://weebleding.com may use third-party services that will collect information on behalf of Google for statistical purposes, user site usage, and for the provision of other services related to the website activity and other internet services.

In particular, this website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. with its headquarters in the United States, located at 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, California 94043. To provide these services, Google uses cookies that collect information, including the user’s IP address, which will be transmitted, processed, and stored by Google in accordance with the terms set forth on the Google.com website. This includes the possible transmission of such information to third parties for legal reasons or when such third parties process the information on behalf of Google.

MANAGE AND REJECT THE USE OF COOKIES

You can adjust your browser settings at any time to manage, reject the use of cookies, and be notified before they are downloaded.

You can also configure your settings to reject all cookies, or only third-party cookies. Additionally, you can delete any cookies that are already on your device.

Please note that you will need to adjust the settings of each browser and device separately, as cookies are associated with the browser, not the person.

Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=en&co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop

Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/delete-and-manage-cookies-168dab11-0753-043d-7c16-ede5947fc64d

Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/block-websites-storing-cookies-site-data-firefox

Apple Safari: https://support.apple.com/de-de/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac

Bing: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/delete-and-manage-cookies-168dab11-0753-043d-7c16-ede5947fc64d

Opera: https://blogs.opera.com/news/2015/08/how-to-manage-cookies-in-opera/

If you have any questions about this Cookie Policy, you can contact us by sending an email to centronemesys@gmail.com.

Settings